Social Media Icons

slide code

Photo

Sarah
Love through me, Love of God,
There is no love in me;
O Fire of love, light Thou the love
That burns perpetually.
- Amy Carmichael -

welcome to my blog

social media icons 2

Search

category 1

writings

category 2

Names

category 3

Books

never miss any post

What's in a Name?

It's Monday again.

Er, I mean ---

Happy Monday, all!  ;D I've got some Futuristic names for you today, me lovely beans.  It's been quite a while since I've featured any in that particular genre, and when I stumbled on Destry last week, I thought it'd be as good a time as any.  :]

Spring Cleaning Writerly Challenge Tag!

The weekend has arrived!
And for those of you taking part in Camp NaNoWriMo, we've only got two days left! How's your goal?  Are you close to accomplishing it? or have you breezed right by and kept going? :] If you're like me, you may have had to adjust said goal in order to forego any …

Happy Monday! // Names + Reveal

Happy Monday, folks! Has yours been any different from my quite rainy, sometimes sunny, kinda day?
I have just two names for you today, and they may in fact be names I have already featured. . .
> > > > > > > > > > < < < < < < < < < <
Gabr…

Hulloo!

What?? No Name post??? Yeah. . . I know.  I kinda. . . er, forgot.  Heheh.
So, I decided to share an update instead! Yep.  While my blogging schedule has not happened as I desired (there's not enough TIME in the day to do what I want/need to do!!), and lifey things always seem to get in the way …

What's in a Name?

Monday arrived again, folks! (And is nearly over now as I write this. . .) I do hope yours was pleasant and filled with thanks for another day.  :]
The names I've got for you today are particularly interesting, if I do say so myself.  At least two have a tidbit of history and Eastern mythology.�…

Book Review || The Tomb of the Sea Witch

The Tomb of the Sea Witch
Beaumont & Beasley, Book 2
Kyle Robert Shultz

publisher | release
YA Fiction, Faerietale Retellings, Fantasy

{GoodReads}
Private detective Nick Beasley used to be a debunker of magic--and a human being. Then he found out magic is real. The hard way. Now he's on the run …

What's in a Name?

Happy Monday, friends! And if you're participating in Camp NaNoWriMo, we're in our second day!!
Did you all have a lovely Easter weekend?  I know I did---ate too much, as usual.  ;D
Well, on to the names!  Cuz that's why you're here, right?? Enjoy! (Gareth & Adelaja are my faves he…

Resurrection Sunday // He is RISEN

Happy Easter Sunday to you and yours, dear friends!
Were you able to see the beautiful sunrise this morning?   I hope your day has been filled with family and renewed faith in the hope we have in Christ.  Death has been defeated, and by the grace of our Lord & Saviour, we are REDEEMED!
Shine His …

ppl love these

March Promptlies! >> Week 2
Welcome, WELCOME, one & all! Today marks Week 2 of my writerly link-up! If you're at a loss …
I'm Back!
Well, hullo there! I'm back from an extended hiatus and with a new addition to my little family.…
What's in a Name? || Nicknames!
Happy Monday to you, friends! How was your weekend? Ready for some new nicknames?? I believe I missed…
Excerpt from "I Kissed Dating Goodbye" [THE ROOM]
I don't know if I mentioned this or not in my review of Joshua Harris' I Kissed Dating Goo…