slide code

Social Media Icons

Photo

Sarah
Hullo, friend, & welcome! In this teeny space of mine you'll find books, reviews about books, fandoms from books, stories I wish to make into books, and other non-bookish things about me & my life as a wife, mama, & homemaker. I wish to live for the glory of my King; I want to be known as an Encourager; & it's my desire to someday publish a book or two. So if you like, pull up a chair, grab your favorite beverage, & sit a while.

welcome to my blog

social media icons 2

Search

category 1

writings

category 2

Names

category 3

Books

never miss a post

Book Review | The Book of Amazing Stories

The Book of Amazing Stories
90 Devotions on Seeing God's Hand in Unlikely Places
Robert Petterson

Tyndale | October 3rd, 2017
Devotionals, Historical People, Mini Biographies

{GoodReads}
You may have thought you knew the lives of famous people--such as Martin Luther King Jr., Howard Hughes, Mother T…

Deep in NaNoWriMo | Beautiful Books

Soooo. . . I've unintentionally been under blogger silence for the past -- er, two weeks?  Yeah.  Basically, Life kinda barged in.  My old home church hosted a drama presentation that my family and I have been involved in from the start maybe ten seasons ago.  It went on over the course of two …

ppl love these

February Snippets!
Here are some Snippets from last month.  These hail from my WIP Safia and another project I'm …
Psalm 34:18
The LORD is near the brokenhearted;  He saves those crushed in spirit.  ( Psalm 34:18) > > >…
In the Midst of Despair [A Prayer]
Have you ever had one of those down days?  Where you feel like everyone and everything is against …
What's in a Name? || Surnames Edition
Good evening, y'all. It's the third week of AUGUST. O_o I'm picking up on my Name post ra…